Remember Baghdad

Upcoming screenings

Past screenings

Date Time Venue
Oct 21 9:15pm United Nations Association Film Festival (World Premiere) Midpeninsula Community Media Center
Nov 8 7:30pm LA Sephardic Film Festival Laemmle Music Hall - Q&A with contributor Edwin Shuker
Nov 16 6:30pm UK International Jewish Film Festival (UK Premiere) JW3 - Q&A with Director Fiona Murphy and contributor David Dangoor
Nov 21 6:20pm UK International Jewish Film Festival HOME Manchester - Q&A with Director Fiona Murphy and Dr Moshe Behar
Nov 22 6:30pm Oxford The Ultimate Picture Palace - Q&A with Director Fiona Murphy and Sami Cohen
Nov 27 6:30pm Cardiff Chapter
Nov 29 6:30pm Cardiff Chapter
Dec 3 4:30pm Maidenhead Norden Farm Centre for the Arts
Dec 3 5:15pm London Phoenix Cinema - Q&A with Director Fiona Murphy and contributor Edwin Shuker
Dec 6 4:30pm Maidenhead Norden Farm Centre for the Arts
Dec 6 6:15pm London The British Academy - Hosted by The British Institute for the Study of Iraq - Q&A with Director Fiona Murphy and contributor David Dangoor
Dec 9 6:00pm Leeds Beth Hamidrash Hagadol Synagogue - Hosted by The Jewish Historical Society of England at Leeds
Dec 11 8:30pm London Crouch End Picturehouse - Q&A with Director Fiona Murphy
Dec 12 1:00pm Leicester Phoenix Leicester
Dec 13 4:40pm Leicester Phoenix Leicester
Dec 13 6:30pm Leicester Phoenix Leicester
Dec 13 8:15pm Edgware Edgware United Synagogue - Q&A with Director Fiona Murphy and contributor Edwin Shuker
Dec 17 7:00pm Jewish Film Festival Jerusalem (Israeli Premiere) Jerusalem Cinematheque - Q&A with Director Fiona Murphy, Producer David Dangoor and contributor Edwin Shuker
Dec 18 5:00pm Jewish Film Festival Jerusalem Jerusalem Cinematheque
Dec 24 2:40pm Limmud Festival Pendigo Lake, Birmingham
Jan 7 5:15pm London Phoenix Finchley - Q&A with Director Fiona Murphy and contributor Edwin Shuker
Jan 9 7:30pm Bracknell South Hill Park
Jan 12 10:30am Israel Babylonian Jewry Heritage Center
Jan 16 7:00pm Miami Jewish Film Festival Miami
Jan 16 8:00pm Essex Jewish Historical Society of England
Feb 6 10:30am Israel Babylonian Jewry Heritage Center
Feb 7 7:00pm London Lauderdale Road Synagogue - Q&A with contributors David Dangoor and Edwin Shuker
Feb 8 8:00pm Manchester Whitefield Hebrew Congregation
Feb 10 1:00pm Atlanta Atlanta Jewish Film Festival
Feb 11 11:00am Atlanta Atlanta Jewish Film Festival
Feb 14 6:00pm Jerusalem Jerusalem Cinematheque with Edwin Shuker and Ruth Diskin
Feb 15 9:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque with Edwin Shuker
Feb 16 2:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque with Edwin Shuker
Feb 17 9:30pm Jerusalem Jerusalem Cinematheque
Feb 18 5:30pm London Centre for Jewish Life
Feb 19 8:00pm Borehamwood Reel Cinemas
Feb 20 7:00pm Rosh Pina Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Feb 20 8:45pm Sderot Sderot Cinematheque
Feb 21 7:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Feb 25 8:00pm Hove Ralli Hall - Hove Hebrew Congregation
Mar 1 2:30pm London JW3
Mar 1 8:45pm London JW3
Mar 5 6:00pm London The British Academy - Hosted by The British Institute for the Study of Iraq - Q&A with Edwin Shuker
Mar 6 7:00pm Haifa Haifa Cinematheque
Mar 6 8:00pm Hertfordshire Bushey United Synagogue
Mar 7 8:15pm Pinner Pinner Synagogue
Mar 15 7:00pm New York New York Sephardic Film Festival, Center for Jewish History + Q&A w/ Director
Mar 27 7:00pm Mishkenot Mishkenot TBA with David Dangoor
Apr 4 7:30pm Glasgow Centre for Contemporary Arts
Apr 16 5:00pm Detroit Detroit Jewish Film Festival
Apr 16 8:15pm London Woodside Park Synagogue - Q&A with Edwin Shuker
Apr 19 6:45pm Oslo Arab Film Days
Apr 20 8:45pm Oslo Arab Film Days
Apr 22 1:30pm Oslo Arab Film Days
Apr 29 6:45pm Cambridge Woolf Institute
May 2 6:30pm Oxford The Ultimate Picture Palace - Hosted by The British Institute for the Study of Iraq - Q&A with Prof. Eugene Rogan & Prof. Avi Shlaim
May 6 12:00pm Des Moines Jewish Federation of Greater Des Moines
May 9 6:00pm Toronto Toronto Jewish Film Festival
May 10 6:30pm Washington Washington Jewish Film Festival
May 11 12:00pm Toronto Toronto Jewish Film Festival
May 12 3:15pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
May 12 8:30pm Washington Washington Jewish Film Festival
May 15 1:30pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
May 16 5:15pm Notre Dame, IN DeBartolo Performing Arts Center
May 17 8:30pm London Picturehouse Central- Q&A with director Fiona Murphy
May 23 12:00am Brussels European Parliament
May 27 5:00pm Woollahra Sephardi Synagogue
May 29 9:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Jun 2 3:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Jun 7 7:00pm Ra’anana The Dorothy de Rothschild Open University Campus
Jun 10 7:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Jun 15 6:00pm London Somerset House - Hosted by AMAR Foundation and IBBC's Young Executive Network (YEN)
Jun 16 5:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Jun 17 10:30am Montreal The Spanish & Portuguese Synagogue + Q&A with David Dangoor
Jun 17 9:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Jun 21 7:00pm London Jewish Museum
Jun 30 7:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Jul 4 7:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Jul 5 7:00pm Dumfries Robert Burns Centre Film Theatre – organised by the Scottish Council of Jewish Communities
Jul 16 5:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Jul 17 9:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Aug 1 12:00am Oslo Norwegian Film Institute
Aug 4 11:30am Kiryat Tivon Tivon Library
Aug 7 8:30pm Kiryat Tivon Tivon Library
Aug 8 6:00pm London Somerset House - Hosted by AMAR Foundation
Aug 25 7:15pm Copenhagen The Danish Film Institute/Cinematheque
Aug 29 5:00pm Oslo Jewish Film Festival
Sep 1 12:00am Frankfurt B'nai B'rith
Sep 2 4:45pm Copenhagen The Danish Film Institute/Cinematheque
Sep 14 2:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Sep 28 2:00pm Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Cinematheque
Oct 3 12:00am Frankfurt B'nai B'rith
Oct 5 8:00pm Trento Trento Religion Today Festival
Oct 10 6:00pm Prague Israeli Film Festival KOLNOA (October 10–14)
Oct 22 2:00pm Chicago Chicago Festival of Israeli Cinema
Oct 25 12:00am Trento Trento Religion Today Festival
Oct 28 2:00pm Chicago ArcLight Cinemas in The Glen, Glenview
Oct 30 12:00am Silicon Valley Jewish Film Festival
Nov 15 8:00pm London Highgate Film Society
Nov 28 8:30pm Luxembourg Cinémathèque de la Ville de Luxembourg
Dec 26 10:30am Birmingham Limmud Festival
Jan 1 12:00am Santa Fe Jewish Film Festival
Jan 12 8:00pm New York Lincoln Square Synagogue
Feb 7 5:00pm Baghdad The French Embassy
Feb 18 12:30pm Denver Denver Jewish Film Festival
Mar 1 6:00pm Hartford Mandell JCC Hartford Jewish Film Festival
Mar 11 5:00pm Erbil Sa'ad Conference Center
Mar 17 7:30pm Birmingham Joseph Cohen Hall, Singers Hall Synagogue, Birmingham Hebrew Congregation
Mar 18 8:00pm London Max Weinbaum Hall
Apr 14 6:00pm Amherst, MA Yiddish Book Center
ASSEMBLE